Get started11 Poplar Square is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 462 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 51.6% above the 2018 sale of £93,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £93,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2022.
11 Poplar Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
A a two-storey side extension application was refused at 11 Poplar Square in 2022.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Price for 11 Poplar Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Poplar Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

10 July 2018Most recent
£93,000
-0.5%over 9 years23 January 2009
£93,500
+38.5%over 4 years23 July 2004
£67,500
+25.0%over 1 year8 November 2002
£53,995
+66.1%over 5 years4 July 1997