Get started8 Southcote Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Southcote Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 23 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northcote Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£198,000
+54.7%over 5 years26 July 2018
£128,000
+63.1%over 13 years7 December 2004
£78,500
+129.0%over 3 years16 March 2001
£34,285
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AP: £90,000 (2022–2003).
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB