Get started14 Laburnum Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in September 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 32.9% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 8 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 14 Laburnum Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £2,222
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2004Most recent
£139,950
+100.1%over 3 years19 April 2001
£69,950
+21.7%over 1 year30 April 1999
£57,500
+9.5%over 2 years4 July 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AH: £150,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.