Get started3 Belmont Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2YU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 24% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2023.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
3 Belmont Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,645
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Canolfan Hamdden — bus stop.
26 May 2023Most recent
£125,000
+27.6%over 6 years28 April 2017
£98,000
+176.1%over 16 years7 March 2001
£35,500
+7.6%over 3 years21 November 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2YU: £103,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LL57 2NE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.