Get started7 Ainon Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 14.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.6% per year over 6 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 19.6% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Ainon Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ainon Road — bus stop.
29 September 2006Most recent
£99,000
+17.2%over 1 year14 July 2005
£84,500
+30.0%over 1 year15 December 2003
£65,000
+109.7%over 3 years31 March 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2YJ: £77,500 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 2TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.