Get started4 Ainon Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 13% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Ainon Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 12 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 4 Ainon Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,030
Street avg £2,393
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ainon Road — bus stop.
20 July 2007Most recent
£100,000
+8.7%over 1 year21 April 2006
£92,000
+4.5%over 9 months29 July 2005
£88,000
+33.3%over 1 year5 September 2003
£66,000
+106.3%over 7 years19 October 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2YJ: £77,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 2TB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.