Get started2 Gwel Y Rhos is a four-bedroom detached house in Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 2QR). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2013. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2021. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 is 25.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold March 2020 for £349,222.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 2 years.
£349,222
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 2 years.
Floor Area for 2 Gwel Y Rhos runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,666
Street avg £2,059
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lon Ty Golchi — bus stop.
19 March 2020Most recent
£349,222
+14.5%over 1 year22 June 2018
£304,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2QR: £370,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
LL57 2NB