Get started4 Bryn Teg Terrace is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2PU). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 24.5% above the 2008 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 9 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Bryn Teg Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,639
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2008Most recent
£200,000
+217.5%over 9 years21 May 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2PU: £230,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LL57 2BQ