Get started8 Bryn Eithinog is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 43.9% above the 2018 sale price. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £205,000.
8 Bryn Eithinog's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Bryn Eithinog runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £1,912
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffordd Belmont — bus stop.
24 August 2018Most recent
£205,000
+173.5%over 22 years19 June 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2LA: £269,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LL57 2NB