Get started13 Bryn Eithinog is a semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2LA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 40% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 23.1% below the postcode norm. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Bryn Eithinog's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 13 Bryn Eithinog stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,348
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffordd Belmont — bus stop.
4 April 2017Most recent
£190,000
-10.6%over 9 years1 October 2007
£212,500
+9.0%over 2 years27 June 2005
£194,950
+191.0%over 5 years5 July 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2LA: £269,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.