Get started18 Belmont Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2HT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 35% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 16.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Belmont Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 18 Belmont Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,025
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swyddfa'r Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2019Most recent
£160,000
+15.9%over 2 years22 May 2017
£138,000
+2.2%over 1 year19 November 2015
£135,000
+84.9%over 15 years25 August 2000
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HT: £212,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LL57 2DX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.