Get started10 Belmont Drive is a semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2HS). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 50% above the 2010 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 20.4% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Belmont Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2019
10 Belmont Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
ESTYNIAD UN LLAWR AR GEFN YR EIDDO / SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION ON TO REAR OF PROPERTY
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 10 Belmont Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,403
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swyddfa'r Post Office — bus stop.
12 May 2010Most recent
£160,000
+88.2%over 8 years18 January 2002
£85,000
+22.3%over 3 years11 September 1998
£69,500
+6.9%over 3 years14 August 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2HS: £258,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.