Get started23 Coed Y Maes is a four-bedroom detached house in Penrhosgarnedd, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 16.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 188 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold November 2020 for £315,000.
23 Coed Y Maes has an approved extension on the planning record.
23 Coed Y Maes has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 26 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 23 Coed Y Maes runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,676
Street avg £2,090
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Capel Beulah — bus stop.
CODI ESTYNIAD WYDR / ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY
24 November 2020Most recent
£315,000
+12.0%over 2 years7 November 2018
£281,280
+108.4%over 17 years2 February 2001
£135,000
+373.7%over 5 years3 May 1995
£28,500
+14.0%13 January 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2EJ: £365,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LL57 2LJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.