Get started101 Penrhos Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bangor (LL57 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £240,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
101 Penrhos Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 101 Penrhos Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,727
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pen Coed Mawr — bus stop.
29 July 2024Most recent
£240,000
+34.8%over 10 years20 June 2014
£178,000
+45.3%over 11 years13 June 2003
£122,500
+118.8%over 5 years5 September 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2BQ: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LL57 2LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.