Get started44 College Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since June 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 311.3% above the 1998 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
44 College Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 College Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 3 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 3 years.
44 College Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£420
Street avg £1,540
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor University — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 1998Most recent
£71,000
+10.9%over 2 years11 August 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2AP: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LL57 2DS