Get started36 College Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 2AP). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 24.6% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 123 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in August 2013.
NEWIDIADAU AG ESTYNIAD AR GEFN YR EIDDO / ALTERATIONS AND EXTENSION TO REAR OF PROPERTY
36 College Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,821
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangor University — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2013Most recent
£224,000
+6.7%over 7 years17 February 2006
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years5 January 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 2AP: £375,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LL57 2BF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.