Get started34 Ambrose Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £183,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 34 Ambrose Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 34 Ambrose Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2022Most recent
£183,000
+46.4%over 6 years15 June 2016
£125,000
+95.3%over 15 years29 March 2001
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BL: £160,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year