Get started18 St Helens Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caernarfon (LL55 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 29.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 St Helens Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 18 St Helens Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,759
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roman Fort — bus stop.
25 June 2021Most recent
£98,500
+114.1%over 18 years8 November 2002
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL55 2HU: £129,995 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LL55 2SS