Get started10 St Helens Street is a mid-terrace house in Caernarfon (LL55 2HU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 29.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £96,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 St Helens Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
10 St Helens Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roman Fort — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2021Most recent
£96,000
+6.7%over 10 years9 July 2010
£90,000
+172.7%over 11 years7 May 1999
£33,000
+3.1%over 1 year16 January 1998
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL55 2HU: £129,995 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LL55 2LA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.