Get startedStation View is a detached house in Dinas, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5UB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 16.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. At 90 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for Station View lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 42 (E)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dinas (Welsh Highland Rly-Caernarfon) — subway entrance.
14 February 2017Most recent
£218,000
+147.7%over 15 years9 November 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5UB: £357,500 (2024–2009).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
LL54 5EE