Get startedParc Cefn Coed Cottage is a semi-detached house in Dinas Dinlle, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5TW). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 33.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2024
Price for Parc Cefn Coed Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
Parc Cefn Coed Cottage is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,889
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dinas Dinlle Caravan Park — bus stop.
26 September 2016Most recent
£170,000
+6.3%over 9 years27 July 2007
£160,000
+166.9%over 6 years24 July 2001
£59,950
+71.3%over 3 years19 June 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5TW: £240,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LL54 5EE
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.