Get started3 Sea View Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Clynnogfawr, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 5 EPCs).
3 Sea View Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 16 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 3 Sea View Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,140
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tan y Graig — bus stop.
16 September 2015Most recent
£114,000
-7.3%27 May 2015
£123,000
-23.1%over 8 years20 December 2006
£160,000
+83.9%over 3 years16 July 2003
£87,000
+2.4%over 7 months16 December 2002
£84,950
+88.8%over 3 years12 October 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5PT: £120,000 (2025–2014).
Tyddyn Hywel Cottage Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Mar 2025
2 Sea View Terrace Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Jul 2022
5 Sea View Terrace Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Sept 2020
1 Sea View Terrace Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Apr 2014
4 Sea View Terrace Clynnogfawr Caernarfon
Sold Jan 2014
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.