Get startedHafod Y Rhiw Fawr is a detached house in Clynnogfawr, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 65.5% above the 2019 sale of £212,642. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £212,642.
Hafod Y Rhiw Fawr's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for Hafod Y Rhiw Fawr has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£212,642
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Capel — bus stop.
22 November 2019Most recent
£212,642
+325.3%over 21 years20 March 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 5DL: £227,000 (2022–2003).
LL54 5EE