Get started1 Rhyd Y Berw is a semi-detached house in Llanaelhaearn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 109), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 61.4% above the 2019 sale of £83,000. Sold November 2019 for £83,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2025
1 Rhyd Y Berw saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 7 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 7 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rivals Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Fuel source changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2019Most recent
£83,000
+22.1%over 3 years1 July 2016
£68,000
+13.3%over 3 years15 March 2013
£60,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in LL54 5AF: £12,000 (2001–2001).