Get startedThe Hawthornes is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 456 m² (around 4908 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,810,000 is 24.6% below the 2022 sale of £2,400,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 206.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 456 m² the property is well over the postcode median (145 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £2,400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
The Hawthornes's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non material ammendment to 24/00156/HOU. Amendments to door and window configuration on the front elevation and side window added to shower area
Latest sale on The Hawthornes was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 8 years.
£2,400,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 8 years.
The Hawthornes outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,263
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
456 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£2,400,000
+267.5%over 8 years6 August 2014
£653,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JJ: £465,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LE9 9NB
Kennels — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.