Get startedMichaelmas Cottage is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 50.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (145 m² median across 38 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £500,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Michaelmas Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Michaelmas Cottage has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
Michaelmas Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

23 February 2022Most recent
£500,000
+228.9%over 19 years22 March 2002
£152,000
+82.9%over 3 years3 July 1998
£83,100
+14.6%over 3 years24 March 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9JJ: £465,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
LE9 9FB
Kennels — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.