Get startedCatthorpe Hall is a detached house in Catthorpe, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 640 m² (around 6889 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,607,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. At 640 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,251,700 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused.
Catthorpe Hall's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to trees
Latest sale on Catthorpe Hall was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£1,251,700
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
Catthorpe Hall is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,956
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
640 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cherry Tree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Variation of Condition 13 of 10/01058/FUL to allow existing field access to be used only as an access by properties with rights of way to this access (namely the owners or tenants of the fields to the south and south-east of the site and the occupiers of 'Te Aroha')
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2019Most recent
£1,251,700
+187.7%over 8 years17 June 2011
£435,000
-16.3%over 4 years19 June 2006
£520,000
+131.1%over 7 years15 July 1998
£225,000
+30.8%over 2 years3 May 1996
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6DB: £225,000 (2021–2014).
The Cottage Main Street Catthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Mar 2021
Riverside House Main Street Catthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2017
Birds Nest Cottage Main Street Catthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2015
Rosedene Main Street Catthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2014
Cornerways Main Street Catthorpe Lutterworth
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE17 6FJ
Closest school
2.3 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.