Get started9 Rugby Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Catthorpe, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 34.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9 Rugby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Rugby Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.3% per year over 8 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 15.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 9 Rugby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,568
Street avg £2,664
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cherry Tree — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2007Most recent
£187,500
+218.6%over 8 years13 August 1999
£58,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 6DA: £303,900 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE17 6LT
Closest school
2.5 km
Swinford Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB