Get started4 Main Street is a one-bedroom detached house in Dunton Bassett, Lutterworth, Lutterworth (LE17 5JH). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £519,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £435,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Main Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 4 Main Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elwells Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£435,000
+23.4%over 13 years6 June 2007
£352,500
+120.3%over 5 years13 July 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE17 5JH: £238,000 (2020–2015).
11 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2020
9 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Nov 2020
5 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2019
7 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Jul 2015
3 Main Street Dunton Bassett Lutterworth
Sold Apr 2009
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE17 5LU
Closest school
0.2 km
Dunton Bassett Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.