Get started8 Ripley Road is a semi-detached house in Cottingham, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 33.6% above the 2019 sale price. Sold June 2019 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Ripley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 15 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 15 years.
8 Ripley Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

17 June 2019Most recent
£235,000
-9.6%over 6 months14 December 2018
£260,000
+9.2%over 2 years25 November 2016
£238,000
+52.6%over 12 years27 October 2004
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8XQ: £315,000 (2025–2024).
7 Ripley Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2025
19 Ripley Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jul 2025
6 Ripley Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
7a Ripley Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
37 Ripley Road Cottingham Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
34 Rockingham Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cottingham Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.