Get startedThe Cottage is a semi-detached house in Caldecott, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 67.3% above the 2025 sale of £202,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £202,000. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, The Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£202,000
-35.9%over 1 year29 February 2024
£315,000
+63.2%over 17 years7 July 2006
£193,000
+127.1%over 3 years28 November 2002
£85,000
+57.4%over 6 years11 November 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8RN: £435,000 (2023–2016).
2 Church Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold May 2023
Fernleigh Cottage Church Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2018
1 Church Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2017
Walnut Tree Cottage Church Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2017
Priests House Church Close Caldecott Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Plough Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Bringhurst Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.