Get started3 Bottom Lane is a detached house in Stoke Albany, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £366,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 6 EPCs).
3 Bottom Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Bottom Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 11 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 11 years.
3 Bottom Lane is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2024Most recent
£320,000
+12.3%over 3 years19 February 2021
£285,000
+29.5%over 4 years26 February 2016
£220,000
+10.0%28 August 2015
£200,000
+33.3%over 2 years31 May 2013
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 8PN: £397,500 (2025–2017).
2 Bottom Lane Stoke Albany Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
4 Bottom Lane Stoke Albany Market Harborough
Sold Jun 2021
5 Bottom Lane Stoke Albany Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2020
10 Bottom Lane Stoke Albany Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2017
1 Bottom Lane Stoke Albany Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2008
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
(Stoke Albany) Green Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilbarston Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.