Get startedGrange Cottage is a semi-detached house in Cranoe, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 38.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Grange Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2024
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at Grange Cottage.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to the rear
Price for Grange Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for Grange Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 32 (F)
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 140 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

3 August 2015Most recent
£310,000
+53.8%over 12 years24 January 2003
£201,500
+48.3%over 2 years24 March 2000
£135,900
+81.2%over 2 years2 May 1997
£75,000
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Church Hill — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB