Get started2 Ashfield Road is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7LX). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 is 13.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Ashfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Ashfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 2 Ashfield Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,486
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heygate Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

19 June 2025Most recent
£430,000
+14.7%over 5 years12 November 2019
£375,000
+36.4%over 11 years2 September 2008
£275,000
+154.6%over 7 years18 December 2000
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7LX: £327,450 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.