Get started50 The Headlands is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £226,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a detached dwelling house (siting, design, means of access and external appearance to be considered)
50 The Headlands has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 50 The Headlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,831
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£226,000
+82.3%over 11 years29 November 2010
£124,000
-3.1%over 5 years22 December 2004
£128,000
+88.2%over 2 years25 February 2002
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DL: £206,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.