Get started1 Thomas Avenue is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (March 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 15.6% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £430,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Thomas Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £3,990
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

16 June 2021Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BZ: £245,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
Woodward Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellington Place Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB