Get started11 Ascot Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7TS). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 69.8% above the 2017 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017).
Latest sale on 11 Ascot Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Ascot Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £2,596
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 132 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7TS: £355,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
LE15 7TS
Rutland College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Langham CofE (Controlled) Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB