Get started4 Swallows Dene is a four-bedroom detached house in Ashwell, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 23.8% above the 2016 sale price. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2026
4 Swallows Dene has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1-Ash tree - Reduce to around previous reduction points to maintain suitable size for its location. T2-Ash tree - Reduce to around previous reduction points to maintain suitable size for its location.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 9 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 9 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

T1-Ash tree - Reduce to around previous reduction points by removing 5 metres of regrowth, to maintain suitable size for it's location. T2-Ash tree - Reduce to around previous reduction points by removing 4 metres of regrowth, to maintain suitable size for it's location.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2016Most recent
£428,000
+6.2%over 8 years11 December 2007
£403,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE15 7PZ: £425,000 (2013–2007).
LE15 7WB
Ashwell Garage — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB