Get started21 Bowling Green Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Overton, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 290 m² (around 3122 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 sits 99.2% above the 2003 sale of £388,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 31% below the postcode norm. At 290 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Bowling Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 21 Bowling Green Lane is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Fell 1 no. Fir (Cypress?) tree (T1). Fell 1 No. Silver Birch tree (T2).
21 Bowling Green Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 5 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 21 Bowling Green Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
290 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

T1 - Conifer - fell. T2 - Conifer - fell. T3 - Maple - pollard to 3-4 meters
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2003Most recent
£388,000
+55.2%over 5 years30 September 1997
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7PH: £475,000 (2024–2018).
27 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Jul 2024
25 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Sept 2023
9 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Jan 2022
19 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Aug 2020
17 Bowling Green Lane Market Overton Oakham
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LE15 7WB
Berrybushes — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Cottesmore Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.