Get started19 Main Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Barleythorpe, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 11.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 150.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £523,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Main Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
19 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£523,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 19 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,358
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pasture Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

29 November 2019Most recent
£523,000
+27.6%over 4 years19 October 2015
£410,000
+2.5%over 9 years17 March 2006
£400,000
+6.7%over 2 years15 August 2003
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7EE: £384,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE15 7WB
Closest school
0.5 km
Harington School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.