Get started35 Alexander Crescent is a detached house in Oakham (LE15 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 284.1% above the 2000 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 65.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 Alexander Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2025
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 35 Alexander Crescent.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Construction of two storey extension to side (north) elevation.
35 Alexander Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 35 Alexander Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£604
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lonsdale Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 July 2000Most recent
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6LA: £255,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB