Get started17 Penn Street is a property in Oakham (LE15 6BB). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since December 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
17 Penn Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£206,000
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 3 years.
15 December 2004Most recent
£206,000
+96.2%over 2 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

28 August 2002
£105,000
+11.7%over 1 year18 June 2001
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BB: £285,000 (2025–2025).
LE15 6RY
Closest school
0.7 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.