Get startedRose Cottage is a three-bedroom detached house in Nanpantan, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9YE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 91 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £496,000 is 41.3% above the 2019 sale price. Sold May 2019 for £351,000.
Rose Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£496,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£351,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Rose Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
40 (E)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 130 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.4 km
Whitwick Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

10 May 2019Most recent
£351,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE12 9YE: £360,000 (2016–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
LE12 9LA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell