Get startedOrchard House is a detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 78.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £615,444 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Proposed alterations to approved dwelling to include changes to rooflights and windows, alterations to the curtilage of the site, to include the erection of gates, changes to boundary treatments and erection of a detached carport and shed
Latest sale on Orchard House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 78.6% per year over 2 years.
£615,444
Growth on file: 78.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, Orchard House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,753
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Non-material amendment to application 18/01073/FUL to allow for alterations to rooflight positioning and landscape plan
7 September 2022Most recent
£615,444
+284.7%over 2 years12 May 2020
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UH: £175,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
LE12 9FP
The George — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.