Get started9 Orchard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UF). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £583,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £475,000.
9 Orchard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Orchard Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£583,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
9 Orchard Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,992
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

19 October 2020Most recent
£475,000
+48.4%over 14 years16 December 2005
£320,000
+93.9%over 6 years22 October 1999
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UF: £293,000 (2021–2007).
5 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
11 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Dec 2015
10 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Sept 2009
8 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Aug 2007
12 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Nov 2004
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LE12 9EH
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Griffydam Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.