Get started7 Orchard Close is a detached house in Osgathorpe, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9UF). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 sits 368.9% above the 1996 sale of £88,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£52/sq ft) was about 72.4% below the postcode norm. At 158 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Orchard Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£88,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Orchard Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£560
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

30 May 1996Most recent
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9UF: £317,500 (2021–2009).
5 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
9 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Oct 2020
11 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Dec 2015
10 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Sept 2009
8 Orchard Close Osgathorpe Loughborough
Sold Aug 2007
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE12 9FP
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Griffydam Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB