Get started3 De Verdun Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TY). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 20.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in November 2018.
3 De Verdun Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
3 De Verdun Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
3 De Verdun Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 De Verdun Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2018Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TY: £345,950 (2023–2020).
17 De Verdun Avenue Belton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2023
42 De Verdun Avenue Belton Loughborough
Sold Jul 2021
30 De Verdun Avenue Belton Loughborough
Sold Jun 2021
35 De Verdun Avenue Belton Loughborough
Sold Feb 2020
38 De Verdun Avenue Belton Loughborough
Sold Sept 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE12 9EH
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB