Get started6 Sandhills Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1073 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in April 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 sits 343.4% above the 1997 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 74.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 9 EPCs).
6 Sandhills Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2021
6 Sandhills Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
6 Sandhills Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 6 Sandhills Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£532
Street avg £2,755
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

4 April 1997Most recent
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TT: £230,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE12 9SF
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB