Get started4 Sandhills Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TT). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 30.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 9 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
4 Sandhills Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to form car port
4 Sandhills Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 12 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Sandhills Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,865
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

14 September 2007Most recent
£212,000
+8.7%over 3 years10 August 2004
£194,950
+91.1%over 3 years1 December 2000
£102,000
+70.0%over 5 years21 July 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TT: £230,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE12 9BX
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.