Get started4a is a four-bedroom detached house in Belton, Loughborough, Loughborough (LE12 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 is 46.5% above the 2006 sale price. At 103 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 28 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2024
4a has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and two storey rear extension
4a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 8 years.
£244,995
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 4a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

28 July 2006Most recent
£244,995
+145.0%over 7 years23 September 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE12 9TP: £370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE12 9EH
Tylers Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB